IMPORTANT DATES

Scientific Program

  SESSION I: INNOVATION FOR BETTER OUTCOME
Chairs: Levent Çelik & Necati Özen
08:30-08:45 Artificial intelligence for breast imaging: How far have we come?
Speaker: Nico Karssemeijer
08:45-09:00 Breast shape analysis for outcome after breast reconstruction
Speaker: Giuseppe Catanuto
09:00-09:15 Augmented reality to guide breast surgery
Speaker: Pedro F. Gouveia
09:15-09:30 Patient avatars: Virtual reality for surgeons
Speaker: Fabien Reyal
09:30-09:45 Deep-learning for precision medicine: Promises & limitations
Speaker: Andreas Boss
09:45-10:00 Discussion / Q&A
10:00-10:30 COFFEE BREAK
  SESSION IV: RECONSTRUCTION & RADIOTHERAPY
Chairs: Nuran Beşe & Burcu Çelet Özden
10:30-10:50 Defining surgical standards for conserving mastectomies
Speaker: Yazan Masannat
10:50-11:10 Defining standards for reconstructed chest wall irradiation
Speaker: Philip Poortmans
11:10-11:30 Challenges for radiation oncologist after BCS: How to define the boost/APBI volume for reconstructed versus non-reconstructed breast
Speaker: Atif Khan
11:30-11:50 Immediate reconstruction in the previously irradiated breast: A safe algorithm to reduce complications
Speaker: Fabien Reyal
11:50-12:10 Technical modifications in implant-based reconstruction to improve outcome following PMRT
Speaker: Maurizio Nava
12:10-12:30 Discussion / Q&A
12:30-13:30 LUNCH
13:30-14:15 SATELLITE SYMPOSIUM

Structured breast implant selection: Introducing the Mentor Breast Implant Selection Hub
Speaker:
Burcu Çelet Özden

14:15-15:00

SATELLITE SYMPOSIUM

Clinical and molecular perspectives in HR+ HER2- advanced breast cancer treatment: Valamor & Pimreva
Moderator: Mahmut Gümüş
Speaker: Özlem Sönmez

  SESSION VII: LONG-TERM IMPLANT-BASED RECONSTRUCTION COMPLICATIONS
Chairs: Şükrü Yazar & Erdem Güven
15:00-15:15 How to manage excess skin and NAC in implant-based breast reconstruction: A safe algorithm to reduce complications
Speaker: Maurizio Nava
15:15-15:30 Management of infected breast implants
Speaker: Farid Meybodi
15:30-15:45 How to minimize complications in ADM/mesh-assisted breast reconstruction?
Speaker: Yoav Barnea (Live video conference)
15:45-16:00 How to handle seroma
Speaker: Burcu Celet Ozden
16:00-16:15 Secondary breast implant surgery: What's new?
Speaker: Marc Pacifico (Live video conference)
16:15-16:30 En-bloc capsulectomy and explantation: Patient selection; When and why?
Speaker: Yoav Barnea  (Live video conference)
16:30-16:45 Scientific Committee on Health, Environment and Emerging Risks (SCHEER) Statement on Safety of Breast Implants in Relation to ALCL: Personal comments
Speaker: Moustapha Hamdi (Live video conference)
16:45-17:00 Discussion / Q&A
17:00-17:30 COFFEE BREAK
  SESSION X: AUTOLOGOUS RECONSTRUCTIVE SURGERY
Chairs: Bülent Saçak & Mehmet Bayramiçli
17:30-17:45 Therapeutic mammaplasty: The plastic surgeon's view
Speaker: Albert Losken
17:45-18:00 Correction of late volumetric defects after BCS
Speaker: Moustapha Hamdi (Live video conference)
18:00-18:15 Second choice after DIEP flap loss
Speaker: Chris Andree
18:15-18:30 Prophylactic LV bypass with immediate breast reconstruction
Speaker: Jaume Masia
18:30-18:45 Immediate-delayed autologous (IDEAL) breast reconstruction with DIEP flap
Speaker: Chris Andree
18:45-19:00 Sensate breast reconstruction with innervated flaps: Myth or reality?
Speaker: Jaume Masia
19:00-19:15 Discussion / Q&A

  SESSION II: SYSTEMIC TREATMENT IN EARLY DISEASE
Chairs: Adnan Aydıner & İdris Yücel
08:30-08:45

Life without genomic classifiers: Who deserves adjuvant chemotherapy?
Speaker: Sana Al-Sukhun

08:45-09:00 Estimating risk of recurrence in early disease: Did genomic classifiers solve the whole puzzle?
Speaker: Devrim Çabuk
09:00-09:15 Who should get extended adjuvant endocrine treatment?
Speaker: Özge Gümüşay
09:15-09:30 Adjuvant CDK inhibitors: Ready for prime time?
Speaker: Guiseppe Curigliano (Live video conference)
09:30-10:00 Discussion / Q&A
10:00-10:30 COFFEE BREAK
 

SESSION V: EARLY DISEASE
Moderators: Özlem Sönmez, N. Zafer Cantürk & Bülent Karabulut

10:30-10:40

Emerging role of biomarkers in early stage disease
Speaker: Peter Dubsky

10:40-10:50 Advances in intraoperative radiotherapy
Speaker: Jayant Vaidya (Live video conference)
10:50 -12:30 CASE PANEL: Navigating early stage HR+ disease with emerging data from genomic predictors
Panelists: Guiseppe Curigliano (Live video conference), Selçuk Şeber, Peter Dubsky, Jayant Vaidya (Live On-line), Zerrin Calay, Senem Alanyalı, Ayşenur Alfatlı
12:30-13:30 LUNCH
13:30-14:15 SATELLITE SYMPOSIUM
Chair: Fatma Tokat

Prosigna Update:  The importance of molecular subytpes
Speakers:
Kelly Marcom, Fatma Tokat, Ahmet Sezer
14:15-15:00 SATELLITE SYMPOSIUM
Chair: Özlem Er


Clinical utility of comprehensive liquid biopsy in advanced Breast Cancer
Speaker:
De Silva Minor
  SESSION VIII: DCIS
Chairs: Abut Kebudi & Merdan Fayda
15:00-15:15 Unorthodox approach for DCIS
Speaker: Fiona Gilbert
15:15-15:30 Extent of surgery for DCIS
Speaker: Shawna Willey
15:30-15:45 Individualizing radiotherapy for DCIS
Speaker: Gül Alço
15:45-16:00 Magnitute of clinical benefit with endocrine treatment: Who should be treated?
Speaker: Sevilay Altıntaş
16:00-16:15 Discussion / Q&A
16:15-17:00 Case Panel: Multidisciplanary approach for patients with DCIS and LCIS
Moderator: Omar Z. Youssef
Panelists: Sevilay Altıntaş, Fiona Gilbert, Sıtkı Tuzlalı, Gül Alço, Shawna Willey
17:00-17:30 COFFEE BREAK
SESSION XI: HER2+ DISEASE
Chairs: Nil Molinas Mandel & Handan Onur Topuzlu
17:30-17:50 Unresolved issues in HER2 testing
Speaker: Fatma Tokat
17:50-18:10 Crossing the line: De-escalation and undertreatment
Speaker: Gül Başaran
18:10-18:30 De-escalation strategies for radiotherapy in HER2+ patients
Speaker: Evrim Tezcanlı Tjon A Meeuw
18:30-18:50 New treatment landscape in metastatic HER2+ breast cancer
Speaker: Rupert Bartsch (Live video conference)
18:50-19:05 Discussion / Q&A

  SESSION III: METASTATIC BREAST CANCER: MANAGEMENT OF ADVANCED DISEASE
Chairs: Sevil Güler & Necdet Üskent
08:30-08:50 Care planning in advanced disease
Speaker: Şeref Kömürcü
08:50-09:10 Clinical trials in advanced disease
Speaker: Burcu Çakar
09:10-09:30 Role of breast nurse in advanced disease
Speaker: Claire Ryan
09:30-09:50 Good clinical practices: The real world experience
Speaker: Claire Ryan
09:50-10:00 Discussion / Q&A
10:00-10:30 COFFEE BREAK
  SESSION VI: METASTATIC BREAST CANCER: SUPPORTIVE MEASURE
Chairs: Özgül Karayurt & M. Ümit Uğurlu
10:30-10:55 End of life care: When and how to implement?
Speaker: Rosalyn Yates
10:55-11:20 Nutrition in advanced disease
Speaker: Dilşat Baş
11:20-11:45 Different perspectives: Family members and caregivers
Speaker: Berna Sabrioğlu
11:45-12:10 Increasing awareness for advanced disease: Global studies and societies
Speaker: Sema Erdem
12:10-12:30 Discussion / Q&A
12:30-13:30 LUNCH
13:30-14:15 SATELLITE SYMPOSIUM

Decision-making impact of OncotypeDx in hormone receptor positive/HER2 negative early BC: Real life stories
Speaker: Gül Başaran

14:15-15:00 SATELLITE SYMPOSIUM

A multicenter validation of a novel HRD decentralized solution
Speakers: Pierre Naibo, Sandra Peregrin

  SESSION IX: METASTATIC BREAST CANCER: 360° APPROACH
Moderator: Kemal Kuşçu
15:00-16:00

Panel: Holistic approach to metastatic breast cancer
Moderator: Kemal Kuşçu
Panelists: Gül Başaran, Ozan Bahçıvan, Duygu Hiçdurmaz, Gökhan Akbulut

16:00-17:00 PANEL: Complementary therapies in breast cancer: Yes or No
Moderator: Gülbeyaz Can
Panelists: Vildan Kocatepe, Dilek Yıldırım
17:00-17:30 COFFEE BREAK
  SESSION XIII: NURSING CARE IN RARE SITUATIONS OF BREAST CANCER
Chairs: Gülbeyaz Can & Serap Yücel
17:30-17:50 Breast cancer in male
Speaker: Sema Koçan
17:50-18:10 Breast cancer in pregnancy
Speaker: Yasemin Nazlı
18:10-18:30 Breast cancer in elderly
Speaker: Arzu Tuna
18:30-18:50

Breast cancer in very young patient
Speaker: Fatma Arıkan

18:50-19:05 Discussion / Q&A

  EARLY BIRD BREAKFAST SESSION
07:30 - 08:30 How to get your paper published?
Moderators: Kerstin Sandelin & Vahit Özmen
08:30 - 12:30 FREE TIME
12:30 - 13:30 LUNCH
13:30 - 15:00 FREE TIME
  SESSION: FREE PAPERS
Chairs: Aykut Soyder & Mehmet Sağır
15:00 - 15:15 Post-mastectomy chest wall defects: More than a single solution
Presenter: Mahmoud A Alhussini
15:15 - 15:30 Tailoring the nipple-areolar complex pedicle for reduction mammoplasty - individualising patient care and safety
Presenter: Peter Andrew Barry
15:30 - 15:45 Hatchet design rotation flaps for central, lower central complex partial breast defects after breast conservation surgery
Presenter: Shalaka Joshi
15:45 - 16:00 The use of artificial intelligence for pre-op marking in oncoplastic breast surgery
Presenter: Azadeh Joulaee
16:00 - 16:15 Transposition flap from lateral chest wall for outer half breast defects: A reliable alternative to LD and perforator-based flaps
Presenter: Shalaka Joshi
16:15 - 16:30 Axillary management of breast cancer patients with isolated chest wall recurrence after mastectomy
Presenter: Geok Hoon Lim
16:30 - 16:45 Intraoperative ultrasound-guided tailored axillary surgery after neoadjuvant therapy in node-negative breast cancer patients
Presenter: Hakan Balbaloğlu
16:45 - 17:00 Use of axillary ultrasound-guided breast cancer management in the genomic assay era
Presenter: Geok Hoon Lim
17:00 - 17:30 COFFEE BREAK
  SESSION: FREE PAPERS
Chairs: Mehmet Akif Öztürk & Halil Kara
17:30 - 17:45 Linking gene expression and mutation to identify new therapy targets
Presenter: Balazs Gyorffy
17:45 - 18:00 Fat loss solutions for overweight breast cancer patients with sleep disturbances
Presenter: Diana Artene
18:00 - 18:15 Demographic and clinical features of patients with metastatic breast cancer: A retrospective multicenter registry study of the Turkish Oncology Group
Presenter: İzzet Doğan
18:15 - 18:30 The increased creatinine level secondary to use of CDK 4/6 inhibitor and endocrine therapy: Real-life data
Presenter: Merve Keskinkilic
18:30 - 18:45 The role of next-generation sequencing in the examination of breast cancer genetics in BRCA1/2-negative cases
Presenter: Nuh Zafer Canturk
18:45 - 19:00 Adjuvant endocrine therapy adherence and affecting factors in breast cancer survivors
Presenter: Yasemin Uslu

  SESSION XIII: NEOADJUVANT TREATMENT-1
Chairs: Ertuğrul Gazioğlu & Fuat Demirelli
08:30-08:45 Is it possible to omit chemotherapy in HR+ early breast cancer?
Speaker: Sana Al-Sukhun
08:45-09:00 Controversies in neoadjuvant systemic treatment of triple negative cancer patients with early disease
Speaker: Sibylle Loibl
09:00-09:15 Preoperative radiation therapy: To whom and when?
Speaker: Philip Poortmans
09:15-09:30 Defining & identifying complete response with imaging
Speaker: Eva Fallenberg
09:30-09:45 De-escalation of surgery after NAC: Where are we now?
Speaker: Peter Dubsky
09:45-10:00 Discussion / Q&A
10:00-10:30 DEBATE
Chairs: Mahmut Müslümanoğlu &Mustafa Tükenmez
10:00-10:10 Axillary dissection should be standard for all ypN+ patients following NAC
Speaker: Jayant Vaidya (Live video conference)
10:10-10:20 Axillary dissection should NOT be standard for all ypN+ patients following PST
Speaker: Philip Poortmans
10:20-10:30 Discussion / Q&A
10:30-11:00 COFFEE BREAK
SESSION XVI: PANEL
Moderators: Taner Korkmaz, Gül Başaran & Varol Çelik
11:00-12:30 Case-based discussions on neoadjuvant treatment
Panelists: Sibylle Loibl, Burcu Çakar, Senem Alanyalı, Ekrem Yavuz, Gül Esen İçten, Pedro F. Gouveia, Uğur Özbek
12:30-13:30 LUNCH
13:30-14:15

SATELLITE SYMPOSIUM

EXPANDING OPTIONS BEYOND CONVENTIONAL THERAPY IN HR+ BREAST CANCER TO OVERCOME UNMET NEEDS
Chair: Hope S. Rugo

Current management options for HR+/HER2- metastatic breast cancer
Speaker: Giuseppe Curigliano (Live video conference)

Evolving management paradigms for high-risk, early-stage, HR+/HER2- breast cancer
Speaker: Özge Gümüşay

  SESSION XX: ADVANCED DISEASE  
Chairs: Murat Dinçer & Serkan Keskin
14:15-14:30 Molecular tumor board in decision making: Not less, not more, just right
Speaker: Erhan Gökmen
14:30-14:45 The evolving role of CTC and cfDNA in the follow up of advanced breast cancer
Speaker: Cemil Bilir
14:45-15:05 Managing resistance to endocrine treatment for metastatic disease in clinical practice
Speaker: Leyla Özer
15:05-15:25 Changing landscape of metastatic triple negative breast cancer treatment
Speaker: Hope Rugo
15:25-15:45 Ablative radiotherapy for oligometastatic disease and beyond
Speaker: Anusheel Munshi
15:45-16:15 Discussion / Q&A
16:15-16:45 COFFEE BREAK
  SESSION XXII: PANEL  
Moderators: Yeşim Eralp, Başak Oyan Uluç & Fatih Aydoğan
16:45-18:15

TNBC in populations with limited resources; the role of local treatment in oligometastatic breast cancer
Presenter: Özde Melisa Celayir
Panelists: Sana Al-Sukhun, Fatih Selçukbiricik, Serap Yücel, Handan Kaya, Neslihan Cabıoğlu, Serap Gültekin

18:30 - 18:45 Closing ceremony and Awards

  SESSION XIV: HIGH RISK WOMEN & PREVENTION
Chairs: Pınar Saip, Zerrin Özgen & Mehmet Ali Gülçelik
08:30-08:45 Clinical implications of hereditary panel testing beyond BRCA pathogenic variants in routine practice?
Speaker: Banu Arun
08:45-09:00 Radiotherapy for patients with germline high and moderate-risk pathogenic variants
Speaker: Atif Khan
09:00-09:15 Contralateral mastectomy versus breast conserving surgery in patients with mutations beyond BRCA
Speaker: Kerstin Sandelin
09:15-09:30 Discussion / Q&A
  PANEL:
Moderators: Özlem Er & Yazan Masannat
09:30-10:30 Multidisciplanary approach for hereditary breast cancer and high risk mutation carriers
Presenter:
Murat Sarı
Panelists: Banu Arun, Berna Öksüzoğlu, Atıf Khan, Ahmet Yeşilyurt, Kerstin Sandelin
10:30-11:00 COFFEE BREAK
SESSION XVII: HOW TO SCREEN PATIENTS WITH INCREASED RISK FOR BREAST CANCER
Chairs: Gül Esen & Şebnem Orguç
11:00-11:20 Risk stratification: Is it important? 
Speaker: Fiona Gilbert
11:20-11:40 Adjunctive US screening: How and why?
Speaker: Erkin Arıbal
11:40-12:00 Contrast-enhanced mammography: Does it have a role?
Speaker: Eva Fallenberg
12:00-12:20 MRI screeening in the post-DENSE era: Why, who, when?
Speaker: Fiona Gilbert
12:20-12:30 Discussion / Q&A
12:30-13:30 LUNCH
13:30-14:15 SATELLITE SYMPOSIUM

Latest trends and practices in biopsy and lesion localization
Speaker: Erkin Arıbal
SESSION XXI: LOCO-REGIONAL TREATMENT IN EARLY DISEASE
Chairs: Seher Demirer & Didem Çolpan Öksüz
14:15-14:30 Targeted axillary dissection: The new standard for axillary management?
Speaker: Michael Knauer
14:30-14:45 Radiotherapy for patients with minimal axillary lymph node involvement (Nmic/N1)
Speaker: Atif Khan
14:45-15:00 Accelerated partial breast irradiation for low-risk breast cancer patients
Speaker: Anusheel Munshi
15:00-15:15 Discussion / Q&A
15:15-16:15 DEBATE
Chairs: Vahit Özmen, Nuran Beşe
15:15-15:25 Conventional fractionation should be used in breast cancer treatment
Speaker: Ferah Yıldız
15:25-15:35 Conventional fractionation should NO LONGER be used in breast cancer treatment
Speaker: Philip Poortmans
15:35-15:45 Discussion / Q&A
15:45-15:55 Conserving mastectomy is absolutely safe for breast cancer patients
Speaker: Nicola Rocco
15:55-16:05 Conserving mastectomy is NOT safe for breast cancer patients
Speaker: Orit Person (Live video conference)
16:05-16:15 Discussion / Q&A
16:15-16:45 COFFEE BREAK
  SESSION: SELECTED PAPERS
Chairs: Mehmet Velidedeoğlu & Sibel Kul
16:45-17:00 The immune microenvironment characterisation and dynamics in hormone receptor-positive breast cancer before and after endocrine therapy
Presenter: Gizem Oner
17:00-17:15 Prognostic nutritional Index (PNI) in patients with HR + HER-2 negative metastatic breast cancer treated with CDK 4/6 inhibitor + endocrine therapy as a useful prognostic indicator
Presenter: Merve Keskinkilic
17:15-17:30 A randomized clinical trial: The effects of preoperative protein restricted diet and physical activity on tumor characteristics and progression of early breast cancers
Presenter: Nuh Zafer Cantürk
17:30-17:45 The role of shearwave elastography in prediction of tumor infiltrating lymphocyte rate in breast cancer
Presenter: Yasemin Kayadibi
17:45-18:00 The effectiveness of the artificial intelligence on discriminating benign and malignant lesions on mammography
Presenter: Ismail Tırnova
18:00-18:15 Diagnostic accuracy of transpara artificial intelligence system for histopathological subtypes, lesion size and receptor properties of breast cancer: A single center study
Presenter: Omer Ozçağlayan

  SESSION XV: SURVIVORSHIP – I
Chairs: Ükke Karabacak & Cem Yılmaz
08:30-08:45 Use and impact of breast cancer survivorship care plans
Speaker: Yasemin Uslu
08:45-09:00 Antihormone therapies and management of adverse effects
Speaker: Mustafa Bozkurt
09:00-09:15 Genetic counseling for patients and family members
Speaker:  Maria Noblet
09:15-09:30 Lymphedema
Speaker: Menekşe Özgür İnbat
09:30-10:30 Discussion / Q&A
10:30-11:00 COFFEE BREAK
  SESSION XVIII: SURVIVORSHIP – II
Chair: Onur Dülgeroğlu & Yasemin Uslu
11:00-11:20 Nutrition in survivor patient
Speaker: Evrim Tezcanlı Tjon A Meeuw
11:20-11:40 Pregnancy in Survivor patient
Speaker: Selin Özaltın
11:40-12:00 Body image and changing roles
Speaker: Duygu Hiçdurmaz
12:00-12:20 Survivorship: Patient experience
Speaker: İnci Gültekin
12:20-12:30 Discussion / Q&A
12:30-13:30 LUNCH

SESSION XIX: NGOS AND INTERNATIONAL SOLIDARITY
Moderator: Esra Ürkmez Uzel

13:30 - 14:10 The power of international networks
Speaker: Krisztina Toth (Live video conference)
14:10 - 14:30 From Turkiye to Europe: International network experience
Speaker: Yeşim Tuncer
14:30-15:00 COFFEE BREAK
SESSION XXII: PROCESSES, SOLUTIONS AND PROJECTS PRODUCED BY CANCER PATIENTS AND NGOS DURING THE PANDEMIC IN Turkiye
Chair: Seral Celik
15:00 - 15:20 Individuals living with cancer in Turkiye and the Covid-19 pandemic research
Speaker: Gurkan Sert
15:20 - 15:40 ONKOVAN from the perspective of patient rights during the pandemic process experience
Speaker: Aslı Ortakmac
15:40-16:00 Be a hero / live
Speaker: Dida Kaymaz
16:00-16:30 COFFEE BREAK
SESSION XXV: ROUNDTABLE MEETING
Synergy: Getting Stronger Together
Chairperson: Fisun Önen
Participants: Cancer Fighters Association, Cancer Control Association,
Europa Donna Turkiye, Uludag Oncology Solidarity Association, Hope And Life Association, Cancer-Free Life Association, Turkish Cancer Association, Dance With the Cancer, Young Savings Association,Metamazon Metastatic Breast Cancer Association, Society for Breast Health, Turkish Society of Medical Oncology, Turkish Society of Surgery, Turkish Society of Oncology Nursing

  EARLY-BIRD CRITICAL-THINKING SESSION
Moderator: Ashutosh Kothari
07:30-08:30 Difficult surgery cases: How did I manage?
Panelists: Atakan Sezer, Güldeniz Karadeniz Çakmak & Anand Koppiker
08:30-10:00 COFFEE BREAK
10:00-11:00 FREE TIME
  SESSION: FREE PAPERS
Chairs: Ayfer Ay Eren & Ayşegül Gemici
11:00-11:15 Performance of radiologists when interpreting breast screening mammography: A study from the Middle East
Presenter: Mohammad A Rawashdeh
11:15-11:30 Contributions of AI in the daily workflow of a breast imaging clinic
Presenter: Damla Su Aydın
11:30-11:45 Clinical and pathological characteristics of AI-missed cancers
Presenter: Mustafa Ege Seker
11:45-12:00 Comparison of automated breast ultrasound and hand-held ultrasound regarding time savings and operational costs in the workflow of a breast clinic
Presenter: Sila Ulus
12:00-12:15 Estimating the skin flap thickness with breast MRI: A case series of 438 skin and nipple-sparing mastectomies with implant reconstructions
Presenter: Cem Osman Yilmaz
12:15-12:30 Analysis of skin flap thickness after skin-sparing and nipple-sparing mastectomy
Presenter: Seda Eröz
12:30-13:30 LUNCH
13:30 – 14:15 FREE TIME
  SESSION: FREE PAPERS
Chairs: Aziz Yazar & Faysal Dane
14:15-14:30 Pushing the limits of breast conservation therapy with extreme oncoplasty: Requires good planning and collaboration
Presenter: Berkay Kılıç
14:30-14:45 Prognostic factors affecting survival in early stage unifocal Luminal B human epidermal growth factor 2-negative and triple negative breast cancers
Presenter: Ekrem Ferlengez
14:45-15:00 Direct-to-implant reconstruction with tutopatch in 391 breasts
Presenter: Mehmet Sağır
15:00-15:15 Immunotherapy experience in patients with breast cancer: A single-center experience
Presenter: Feride Yılmaz
15:15-15:30 Impact of oncotype DX recurrence score on clinical outcome: Single center real-life experience with median 87 months follow up
Presenter: Gul Basaran Basaran
15:30-15:45 The relationship between mamographic density and pathological response in patients with local advanced breast cancer receiving neoadjuvan chemotherapy
Presenter: Eda Calıskan Yıldırım
15:45-16:45 COFFEE BREAK
16:45-18:15 FREE TIME
  Course Directors: Omar Z. Youssef, Bahadir M. Gulluoglu & Cihan Uras
08:00-13:00 Opening
Addressers: Kerstin Sandelin & Bahadir M. Gulluoglu

LIVE SURGERY
Moderator (at the Auditorium): Shawna Willey
Moderator (at the Theatre): Hasan Karanlik
Tutors: Farid Meybodi, Omar Z. Youssef, Cihan Uras, Halil Kara, A. Enes Arıkan, Enrico Vigato, Hasan Karanlık

Case at Theatre 1: SSM/NSM with subpectoral/prepectoral implant reconstruction with or without meshes/ADMs
Case at Theatre 2: Therapeutic mammoplasty
13:00-14:00 LUNCH
14:00-14:30 INDUSTRY-SPONSORED CONFERENCE : What we learned after 1450 ADM-assisted prepectoral breast reconstructions
Chair: Cihan Uras
Speaker: Enrico Vigato
SESSION I: THE SURGICAL ART BEHIND BREAST IMPLANTS
Chairs: Ali Ilker Filiz & Kerstin Sandelin
14:30-14:45 Prepectoral versus subpectoral breast implant reconstruction; who wins?
Speaker: Maurizio Nava
14:45-15:00 Implant-based breast reconstruction: Surgeon & patient perspectives
Speaker: Yazan Masannat
15:00-15:15 How to optimize aesthetic outcomes in implant-based breast reconstruction
Speaker: Giuseppe Catanuto
15:15-15:30 Nipple sparing mastectomy and implant reconstruction in large and ptotic breast
Speaker: Farid Meybodi
15:30-16:00 Discussion / Q&A
16:00-16:30 COFFEE BREAK
SESSION II: WHEN EXPERIENCE MATTERS FOR OUTCOME
Chairs: Sibel Ozkan Gurdal & Shawna Willey
16:30-16:45 Extreme oncoplasty: The alternative path
Speaker: Omar Z. Youssef
16:45-17:00 Tips & tricks during nipple-areola sparing mastectomy
Speaker: Shawna Willey
17:00-17:15 Managing complications
Speaker: Nicola Rocco
17:15-17:30 Towards standardization of oncoplastic surgery training; Future perspectives
Speaker: Kerstin Sandelin
17:30-17:45 Discussion / Q&A
17:45-18:00 Remarks & Adjourn
Addressers: Omar Z. Youssef & Bahadir M. Gulluoglu
18:00-18:15 Closure

Course Directors: Gul Esen Icten, Levent Celik & Erkin Aribal
SESSION I: WHAT IS THE CONTRIBUTION OF AI IN THE REAL WORLD?
Moderators: Gul Esen Icten & Levent Çelik
09:15-09:20 Opening
09:20-09:40

Role of Al in mammography and tomosynthesis
Speaker: Nico Karssemejer

09:40-10:00

Case-based review of AI in mammography
Speaker: Levent Çelik

10:00-10:20

Case-based review of AI in ultrasound
Speaker: Erkin Arıbal

10:20-10:30 Discussion / Q&A
10:30-11:00 COFFEE BREAK

SESSION II: CONTRAST ENHANCED MAMMOGRAPHY
Moderators: Ayşenur Alafatlı & Şebnem Örgüç

11:00-11:20

Technique, implementation, and interpretation
Speaker: Eva Fallenberg

11:20-11:40

Indications, advantages, and challenges
Speaker: Eva Fallenberg

11:40-12:10

Case-based review
Speaker: Sibel Kul

12:10-12:30 Discussion: Will CESM take the place of MRI?
12:30-14:00 LUNCH

SESSION III: MANAGEMENT OF NON-MASS LESIONS
Moderators: Serap Gültekin & Sibel Kul

14:00-14:25

Non-mass lesions in mammography
Speaker: Şebnem Örgüç

14:25-14:50

 Non-mass lesions in US
Speaker: Seda Aladağ Kurt

14:50-15:15

Non-mass lesions in MRI
Speaker: Serap Gültekin

15:15-15:40

Case-based Radiologic-pathologic correlation in non-mass lesions
Speaker: Gül Esen İçten

15:40-16:00 Discussion / Q&A
16:00-16:30 COFFEE BREAK

LECTURE IV: RADIOLOGIC MANAGEMENT OF PATIENTS UNDERGOING NEOADJUVANT CHEMOTHERAPHY
Moderators: Fahrettin Kılıç & Erkin Arıbal

16:30-16:50

How to prepare patients for therapy
Speaker: Fahrettin Kılıç

16:50-17:10

How to monitor treatment
Speaker: Sibel Kul

17:10-17:30

Case-based review of challenges in radiological evaluation
Speaker: Ayşenur Alafatlı

17:30-17:35 Closure

  Course Directors: Maria Noblet (Live video conference), Claire Ryan, Sevil Güler & Özgül Karayurt
09:15-09:30

WELCOME
Introduction of Speakers
Claire Ryan, Macmillan Consultant Nurse Metastatic Breast Cancer
Maria Noblet (Live video conference), Consultant Nurse Breast Cancer
Rosalyn Yates, Matron Oncology Services

Housekeeping
Agenda
Objectives of the Day

Speaker: Claire Ryan

Chairs: Sevil Güler, Özgül Karayurt, Claire Ryan

 

SESSION I: PATIENT NAVIGATION AND COMMUNICATION
Chair: Sevil Güler, Özgül Karayurt & Claire Ryan

09:30-10:30 Navigating a breast cancer diagnosis
Speaker: Maria Noblet (Live video conference)
10:30-11:15 Communication between nurse and patient navigating a breast cancer diagnosis
Speaker: Rosalyn Yates
11:15-11:45 COFFEE BREAK
  SESSION II: BREAST CANCER DIAGNOSIS AND TREATMENT: THE ROLE OF NURSING
Chairs: Özgül Karayurt & Maria Noblet (Live video conference)
11:45-12:30 Navigating surgery and treatment
Speaker: Claire Ryan
12:30-13:00 Discussion / Q&A
13:00-14:30 LUNCH
  SESSION III A: LIVING WITH AND BEYOND CANCER - THE ROLE OF NURSING
Chairs: Sevil Güler & Özgül Karayurt
14:30-15:30 New ways of working with patients living with and beyond cancer
Speaker: Maria Noblet (Live video conference)
15:30-16:15 Interventions for consequences of treatment
Speaker: Claire Ryan
16:15-16:45 COFFEE BREAK
  SESSION III B: LIVING WITH AND BEYOND CANCER - THE ROLE OF NURSING
Chairs: Sevil Güler & Özgül Karayurt
16-45-17:30 Impact of caring for patients with cancer. How do we look after ourselves?
Speaker: Rosalyn Yates
17:30-18:00 Closing remarks and summary of learnings for the day
Speaker: Maria Noblet (Live video conference)

  OPENING CEREMONY
18:15-18:30 Welcome Address
Speaker: Cihan Uras
18:30-19:15

Prof. Dr. Cemalettin Topuzlu Conference
Chairs: Nil Molinas Mandel, Hilal Ünal

Priorities in breast cancer research
Speaker: Hope Rugo